SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Southern Logrunner (Orthonyx temminckii)





Southern Logrunner | Orthonyx temminckii photo
Logrunner (Orthonyx temminckii) Lamington NP, SE Queensland,

Image by www.aviceda.org - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Southern Logrunner | Orthonyx temminckii photo
Southern Logrunner photographed in Lamington National Park.

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.



SOUTHERN LOGRUNNER FACTS

Description
The male Southern Logrunner is reddish above mottled with black. The flight feathers are barred. Female is similar but has more reddish throat.

Other Names
Spinetail

Size
20cm

Habitat
rainforest. This small bird spends most of its time on the ground. It scratches around for food in the leaf litter.

Food
scratches in soil for insects and other invertebrates

Breeding
makes large domed nest made of sticks, ferns, moss, lined with soft material. Nest is near ground in tree buttress or log.

Range
coastal rainforest from south east Queensland to southern NSW



Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Passeriformes
Family:Orthonychidae
Genus:Orthonyx
Species:temminckii
Common Name:Southern Logrunner