SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Splendid Fairy-wren (Malurus splendens)





Splendid Fairy-wren | Malurus splendens photo
Splendid Fairy-wren (Malurus splendens) Male, Cunnamulla, SW Queensland, Australia

Image by Aviceda - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Splendid Fairy-wren | Malurus splendens photo
Female Malurus splendens (blue wren).

Image by Alexey Krasavin from Moscow, Russia - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



SPLENDID FAIRY-WREN FACTS

Description
The male Splendid Fairy-wren is brilliant violet blue with paler blue head. There is a black band through eye and round back of neck, also a black chest band. The female is brownish-grey above and white underneath, She has a tan ring around eye and . The young look like the females.

Other Names
Banded Blue Wren, Superb Warbler

Size
14cm

Habitat
clearings in forest and woodland, vegetation along creeks, parks and large gardens

Food
mainly insects and other small invertebrates

Breeding
The nest is an oval-shaped dome made of grass, bark and down, usually built near the ground in thick cover, Lays 2-4 white eggs speckled reddish brown.

Range
inland east Australia to southern parts of West Australia



Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Passeriformes
Family:Maluridae
Genus:Malurus
Species:splendens
Common Name:Splendid Fairy-wren

Relatives in same Genus
  Lovely Fairy-wren (M. amabilis)
  Superb Fairy-wren (M. cyaneus)
  Red-winged Fairy-wren (M. elegans)
  Variegated Fairy-wren (M. lamberti)
  White-winged Fairy-wren (M. leucopterus)
  Red-backed Fairy-wren (M. melanocephalus)