SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Straw-necked Ibis (Threskiornis spinicollis)





Straw-necked Ibis | Threskiornis spinicollis photo
Straw-necked Ibis photographed on Brisbane sports field. These are not pests in cities like the White Ibis.

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.

Straw-necked Ibis | Threskiornis spinicollis photo
Group feeding

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.

Straw-necked Ibis | Threskiornis spinicollis photo
Ibis in flight

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.



STRAW-NECKED IBIS FACTS

Description
The Straw-necked Ibis is a large water bird with a naked black head, long curved black bill and yellow throat plumes.

Other Names
Farmer's Friend

Size
68cm

Habitat
grasslands, pastures, croplands and swamp or lagoon margins

Food
insects such as grasshoppers and locusts. Also frogs, small reptiles and small mammals

Breeding
low nests are large trampled platforms of reeds. Lays 2-3 eggs.

Range
found across mainland Australia



Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Ciconiiformes
Family:Threskiornithidae
Genus:Threskiornis
Species:spinicollis
Common Name:Straw-necked Ibis

Relatives in same Genus
  Australian White Ibis (T. molucca)