SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Striated Heron (Butorides striatus)





Striated Heron | Butorides striatus photo
Striated Heron (Butorides striatus), Daintree River, Queensland, Australia

Image by JJ Harrison (http://www.noodlesnacks.com/) - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Striated Heron | Butorides striatus photo
Striated Heron (Butorides striatus)

Image by Steve Garvie from Dunfermline, Fife, Scotland - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



STRIATED HERON FACTS

Description
The Striated Heron is a squat heron with large head and small drooping crest. The back and wings are green grey, with wing feathers outlined with yellow The neck is streaked down the centre with black, dark brown and white The underside is pinkish brown to pale grey. The bill is black and legs are yellow, turning orange in breeding season. The eye is yellow. It has a crouched posture with head pulled close to body. Young birds are darker and heavily streaked and mottled.

Other Names
Mangrove Heron, Mangrove Bittern, Mangrove Jack, Green-backed Heron

Size
43-51cm

Habitat
mangroves, mudflats, tidal estuaries

Food
crabs and other crustaceans, as well as molluscs and small fish

Breeding
nests in mangroves, building rough, flimsy stick platforms about 3 m to 9 m over water. Lays 2-4 blue-green eggs.

Range
Along the coast of mainland Australia, from Shark Bay, Western Australia, across northern Australia, to Cape York, Queensland, and south to Victoria. It is more common in the north, and uncommon south of Sydney.

distribution map showing range of Butorides striatus in Australia

Map is from Atlas of Living Australia website at http://biocache.ala.org.au licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia License


Notes
There is also a rufous (reddish) morph with rich rufous or cinnamon brown underparts and the upper wing feathers are outlined rufous to cinnamon brown.



Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Ciconiiformes
Family:Ardeidae
Genus:Butorides
Species:striatus
Common Name:Striated Heron