SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Superb Fairy-wren (Malurus cyaneus)





Superb Fairy-wren | Malurus cyaneus photo
Female Superb Fairy-wren.

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.

Superb Fairy-wren | Malurus cyaneus photo
family party with adult male at left

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.



SUPERB FAIRY-WREN FACTS

Description
The male Superb Fairy-wren has bright breeding plumage with blue and black head, black throat, and grey-white underside. Females and young birds are mostly brown above with a dull reddish area around the eye and a brown bill. Females have a brown tail with greenish tinge, whilst young have plain brown tail. The non-breeding male is like the female but has no red round the eye and has a black bill.

Other Names
Blue Bonnet, Blue Wren, Jenny Wren

Size
14cm

Habitat
areas with dense shrub cover, including parks and gardens

Food
insects, spiders and other small invertebrates

Breeding
The nest is an oval-shaped dome made of grass, bark and down, built in a low shrub. Lays 3-4 white eggs speckled reddish purple.

Range
eastern Australia from the Tropic of Capricorn to Victoria and into south-east South Australia. Also found in Tasmania.



Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Passeriformes
Family:Maluridae
Genus:Malurus
Species:cyaneus
Common Name:Superb Fairy-wren

Relatives in same Genus
  Lovely Fairy-wren (M. amabilis)
  Red-winged Fairy-wren (M. elegans)
  Variegated Fairy-wren (M. lamberti)
  White-winged Fairy-wren (M. leucopterus)
  Red-backed Fairy-wren (M. melanocephalus)
  Splendid Fairy-wren (M. splendens)