SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Superb Lyrebird (Menura novaehollandiae)





Superb Lyrebird | Menura novaehollandiae photo
Superb Lyrebird Menura novaehollandiae, Healesville Sanctuary, Victoria, Australia.

Image by Melburnian - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



SUPERB LYREBIRD FACTS

Description
The Superb Lyrebird is a brown bird that looks a bit like a large pheasant. The body is greyish-brown and wings are reddish. The adult male has a long tail with plumed feathers that it spreads out into a lyre shape when it displays. The females and immatures have long plain tails.

Other Names
Lyretail, Native Pheasant

Size
90cm

Habitat
rainforest, wet eucalypt forest, woodlands, fern gullies. It spends most of its time on the ground and roosts in trees at night.

Food
uses its feet to scratch through the leaf litter for food. Eats insects, spiders, worms and other invertebrates, and also eats some seeds.

Breeding
Builds a bulky nest of sticks and bark lined with moss and feathers. The nest is o the ground or on a stump or rock ledge. Lays one grey or khaki egg, streaked with darker colours. The female builds the nest, incubates the egg and cares for the young

Range
south-eastern Australian mainland and southern Tasmania



Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Passeriformes
Family:Menuridae
Genus:Menura
Species:novaehollandiae
Common Name:Superb Lyrebird

Relatives in same Genus
  Albert's Lyrebird (M. alberti)