SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Topknot Pigeon (Lopholaimus antarcticus)





Topknot Pigeon | Lopholaimus antarcticus photo
Topknot Pigeon photographed at Walkabout Creek, Brisbane Forest Park.

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.



TOPKNOT PIGEON FACTS

Description
The Topknot Pigeon is a large grey pigeon with prominent dark floppy crest.

Other Names
Flock Pigeon

Size
A large pigeon with distinctive floppy crest

Habitat
rainforests, eucalypt forests

Food
seeds, fruit, berries, small insects

Breeding
platform of twigs high in tree. 1 large oval cream egg

Range
coastal eastern Australia from Cape York to southern NSW

distribution map showing range of Lopholaimus antarcticus in Australia

Map is from Atlas of Living Australia website at http://biocache.ala.org.au licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia License




Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Columbiformes
Family:Columbidae
Genus:Lopholaimus
Species:antarcticus
Common Name:Topknot Pigeon