SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Turquoise Parrot (Neophema pulchella)





Turquoise Parrot | Neophema pulchella photo
Turquoise Parrot (Neophema pulchella) in Capertee Valley, Blue Mountains, NSW, Australia

Image by Lip Kee Yap - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Turquoise Parrot | Neophema pulchella photo
Turquoise Parrot (Neophema pulchella), Capertee Valley,Blue Mountains, NSW, Australia

Image by Lip Kee Yap from Singapore, Republic of Singapore - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Turquoise Parrot | Neophema pulchella photo
Turquoise Parrot in captivity. It has chestnut coloured area on the shoulder indicating that it is a male.

Image by Daisyree Bakker - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



TURQUOISE PARROT FACTS

Description
The male Turquoise Parrot is bright green above, with a turquoise blue crown and face. The wing has a blue band around the bend of the wing, and a brick-red shoulder patch. The underside is yellow. The female is duller with a white around the eye and no red on the wing. Older birds of both sexes may have orange underparts. (The female looks very similar to female Scarlet-chested Parrot but has less blue on the face). Immatures are like female but duller.

Other Names
Beautiful Parrot

Size
21cm

Habitat
open, grassy woodland with some trees, coastal heaths and pastures

Food
seeds, flowers, nectar, fruits, leaves and scale-insects.

Breeding
nests in tree-hollows. The eggs are laid on decayed wood-dust. Lays 4-5 eggs.

Range
south-eastern Queensland, through New South Wales to eastern and north-eastern Victoria

Notes
The Turquoise Parrot was thought to be extinct in the wild by 1915, but a few survived and population began to recover, although it is considered vulnerable in New South Wales, and threatened in Victoria. They used to be caught in large numbers for the cage bird industry, and were also shot for food.



Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Psittaciformes
Family:Psittacidae
Genus:Neophema
Species:pulchella
Common Name:Turquoise Parrot

Relatives in same Genus
  Orange-bellied Parrot (N. chrysogaster)
  Blue-winged Parrot (N. chrysostoma)
  Elegant Parrot (N. elegans)
  Rock Parrot (N. petrophila)
  Scarlet-chested Parrot (N. splendida)