SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Varied Lorikeet (Psitteuteles versicolor)





Varied Lorikeet | Psitteuteles versicolor photo
Varied Lorikeet in Queensland, Australia.

Image by Joshua Robertson - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Varied Lorikeet | Psitteuteles versicolor photo
Varied Lorikeet

Image by Stephen Barnett - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



VARIED LORIKEET FACTS

Description
The Varied Lorikeet is a small pale green parrot. It is the only one with a red cap and white rings round the eyes. It has a lime green ear patch, blue around the neck and pink on chest. The female is duller with olive green cap.

Other Names
Red-crowned Lorikeet, Varied Lory

Size
17-20cm

Habitat
eucalypt and paperbark woodlands, wooded areas along watercourses

Food
mainly flowers, nectar and fruit.

Breeding
nests in tree hollow. Lays 2-3 white oval eggs.

Range
tropical north Australia from Fitzroy River in WA to Cape York in Queensland and south as far as Mackay

distribution map showing range of Psitteuteles versicolor in Australia

Map is from Atlas of Living Australia website at http://biocache.ala.org.au licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia License




Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Psittaciformes
Family:Psittacidae
Genus:Psitteuteles
Species:versicolor
Common Name:Varied Lorikeet