SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Variegated Fairy-wren (Malurus lamberti)





Variegated Fairy-wren | Malurus lamberti photo
Malurus lamberti, Tweed Valley, Australia

Image by Glen Fergus - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Variegated Fairy-wren | Malurus lamberti photo
male Variegated Fairywren Royal National Park, Royal National Park, New South Wales, Australia.

Image by Jarrod - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Variegated Fairy-wren | Malurus lamberti photo
Variegated Fairy-wrens, Dayboro, SE Queensland, Australia

Image by Aviceda - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



BIRD FACTS

Description
The male Variegated Fairy-wren has bright breeding plumage, with blue head with black throat and chest, and reddish shoulder patches. The plumage of non-breeding males, females and young birds is brownish grey. Females in the Northern Territory and Western Australian populations have blue-grey plumage.

Other Names
Lambert Wren, Lavender-flanked Wren

Size
13cm

Habitat
forest, woodland and shrubby bushland

Food
mainly insects, also some seeds.

Breeding
The nest is an oval-shaped dome made of grass, bark and down, built in a low shrub. Lays 3-4 pink-white eggs speckled reddish brown.

Range
found across most of Australia except Cape York Peninsula, Tasmania and south-west Western Australia

distribution map showing range of Malurus lamberti in Australia

Map is from Atlas of Living Australia website at http://biocache.ala.org.au licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia License




Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Passeriformes
Family:Maluridae
Genus:Malurus
Species:lamberti
Common Name:Variegated Fairy-wren

Relatives in same Genus
  Lovely Fairy-wren (M. amabilis)
  Superb Fairy-wren (M. cyaneus)
  Red-winged Fairy-wren (M. elegans)
  White-winged Fairy-wren (M. leucopterus)
  Red-backed Fairy-wren (M. melanocephalus)
  Splendid Fairy-wren (M. splendens)