SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Western Bowerbird (Chlamydera guttata)





Western Bowerbird | Chlamydera guttata photo
Western Bowerbird at Alice Springs Desert Park

Image by Richard Fisher - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



WESTERN BOWERBIRD FACTS

Description
The Western Bowerbird is dark brown above with prominent lighter brown or tan spotting. The underside is reddish fawn colour. Males have a pink crest (nuchal crest) that can be raised on the back of the neck; females also have crest but it is smaller. The feet and legs are grey and bill is dark. Young birds are similar to adults but don't have pink crest.

Other Names
Spotted Bowerbird, Mimic-bird.

Size
25 cm

Habitat
woodland, shrubland, gardens

Food
fruit, insects, seeds

Breeding
The nest is a shallow cup made of twigs, and other plant material. The male builds a bower which is an avenue of twigs decorated with white and green objects including bones, shells, small stones, plant fruit.

Range
found in central Australia (interior Northern Territory and northern South Australia) and central Western Australia

distribution map showing range of Chlamydera guttata in Australia

Map is from Atlas of Living Australia website at http://biocache.ala.org.au licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia License




Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Passeriformes
Family:Ptilonorhynchidae
Genus:Chlamydera
Species:guttata
Common Name:Western Bowerbird

Relatives in same Genus
  Fawn-breasted Bowerbird (C. cerviniventris)
  Spotted Bowerbird (C. maculata)
  Great Bowerbird (C. nuchalis)