SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  White-eyed Duck (Aythya australis)





White-eyed Duck | Aythya australis photo
the females White-eyed Duck has a dark eye

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.

White-eyed Duck | Aythya australis photo
male has white eye

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.



WHITE-EYED DUCK FACTS

Description
The White-eyed Duck is a small brown duck with white eye and blackish bill. Female is paler brown with dark eye and blue-grey bill.

Other Names
Hardhead, Copperhead

Size
42 - 58cm

Habitat
permanent swamps and lakes, large open waters, coastal swamps

Food
feed underwater

Breeding
cup made from reeds and sedges close to water amongst reeds or other waterside plants. Lays 9-10 creamy-white eggs.

Range
Murray Darling basin, south east South Australia, south west Western Australia, parts of coastal NSW and southern Queensland.



Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Anseriformes
Family:Anatidae
Genus:Aythya
Species:australis
Common Name:White-eyed Duck