SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Wonga Pigeon (Leucosarcia melanoleuca)





Wonga Pigeon | Leucosarcia melanoleuca photo
Wonga Pigeon on the edge of rainforest at Lamington National Park

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.

Wonga Pigeon | Leucosarcia melanoleuca photo
Wonga Pigeon sunning itself in Lamington National Park.

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.



WONGA PIGEON FACTS

Description
The Wonga Pigeon is a large pigeon with white "V" shaped pattern on its chest. Often seen on ground where it feeds on forest floor.

Other Names
Wonga Wonga

Size
43cm

Habitat
rainforest and in wet eucalypt forest

Food
seeds, fruit, berries, small insects

Breeding
sparse platform of twigs high in tree. 2 white eggs.

distribution map showing range of Leucosarcia melanoleuca in Australia

Map is from Atlas of Living Australia website at http://biocache.ala.org.au licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia License




Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Columbiformes
Family:Columbidae
Genus:Leucosarcia
Species:melanoleuca
Common Name:Wonga Pigeon