SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Yellow-billed Spoonbill (Platalea flavipes)





Yellow-billed Spoonbill | Platalea flavipes photo
Yellow-billed Spoonbill, seen feeding at Lake Monger.

Image by Grahame - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Yellow-billed Spoonbill | Platalea flavipes photo
Yellow-billed Spoonbill

Image by Martin Pot (martybugs) - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



BIRD FACTS

Description
The Yellow-billed Spoonbill is a large, white waterbird with a yellow face and spoon-shaped bill. The legs and feet are yellow. Breeding plumage has long wing plumes tipped with black and long breast feathers (hackles). The facial skin is edged with black in the breeding season, but yellow at other times. Young are similar to adults with some dark markings on the inner flight feathers.

Other Names
Yellow-legged Spoonbill

Size
76 - 91cm

Habitat
freshwater wetlands, dams, lagoons and swamps, and sometimes in dry pastures

Food
Feds by wading slowly in shallow waters, sweeping its bill from side to side to catch aquatic insects and their larvae.

Breeding
nests in colonies with other water birds, such as ibises and Royal Spoonbills. Nest is built in high fork of tree over water, or in among reed beds, and is a shallow, unlined platform made from sticks, rushes and reeds

Range
found across Australia in suitable habitat. Common in northern well-watered inland areas, but is less common in coastal regions

distribution map showing range of Platalea flavipes in Australia

Map is from Atlas of Living Australia website at http://biocache.ala.org.au licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia License




Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Ciconiiformes
Family:Threskiornithidae
Genus:Platalea
Species:flavipes
Common Name:Yellow-billed Spoonbill

Relatives in same Genus
  Royal Spoonbill (P. regia)