SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Yellow-tailed Black Cockatoo (Calyptorhynchus funereus)





Yellow-tailed Black Cockatoo | Calyptorhynchus funereus photo
female Yellow-tailed Black Cockatoo in Australia. It is eating Banksia integrifolia..

Image by Tim from Ithaca - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Yellow-tailed Black Cockatoo | Calyptorhynchus funereus photo
male Yellow-tailed Black Cockatoo at Wamboin, NSW, Australia. The red eye-ring indicates that it is a male.

Image by David Cook Wildlife Photography - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Yellow-tailed Black Cockatoo | Calyptorhynchus funereus photo
A pair of Yellow-tailed Black Cockatoos flying at Edithvale Wetlands, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Image by Frankzed from Melbourne, Australia - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



BIRD FACTS

Description
The Yellow-tailed Black Cockatoo is a large black cockatoo with round yellow marking on ear. The tail has pale yellow panels. The male has dark grey upper bill and pink ring round eye. The female has a paler bill and grey ring round eye.

Other Names
Black Cockatoo, Funeral Cockatoo, Wylah

Size
63 - 69cm

Habitat
temperate rainforest, mountains, coastal eucalypt forest, woodlands

Food
grubs, seed capsules from hakeas, banksia and other plants, nuts, berries, plant shoots

Breeding
nests in tree hollow. Lays 1 - 2 white oval eggs

Range
south east Australia from near Rockhampton in Queensland down to Victoria. Also found in Tasmania.

distribution map showing range of Calyptorhynchus funereus in Australia

Map is from Atlas of Living Australia website at http://biocache.ala.org.au licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia License




Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Psittaciformes
Family:Cacatuidae
Genus:Calyptorhynchus
Species:funereus
Common Name:Yellow-tailed Black Cockatoo

Relatives in same Genus
  Red-tailed Black Cockatoo (C. banksii)
  Long-billed Black-Cockatoo (C. baudinii)
  Glossy Black-Cockatoo (C. lathami)
  Short-billed Black Cockatoo (C. latirostris)