SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Beaked Coralfish (Chelmon rostratus)





Beaked Coralfish | Chelmon rostratus photo
Beaked Coralfish, photographed at Underwater World, Mooloolaba, Sunshine Coast, Queensland

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.



BEAKED CORALFISH FACTS

Description
The Beaked Coralfish is white with three bright vertical orange bands. It has a very long white beak and dark "eye" spot (ocellis) on the dorsal fin. Adults are usually seen swimming in pairs. Juveniles remain well hidden and are usually solitary.

Other Names
Copperband Butterflyfish,

Size
to 20cm

Habitat
Coastal coral reef flats

Food
small invertebrates

Range
It occurs in tropical marine waters of the Indian and Pacific oceans. In Australia it is found from the northern Great Barrier Reef to central New South Wales.

Notes
can be kept in a home aquarium of 75 gallons or more with live rock provided for it to graze on.



Classification
Class:Actinopterygii
Order:Perciformes
Family:Chaetodontidae
Genus:Chelmon
Species:rostratus
Common Name:Beaked Coralfish