SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Black Trevally (Caranx lugubris)





Black Trevally | Caranx lugubris photo
Black Trevally

Image by Richard C. Wass - License: Public Domain.    (view image details)



BLACK TREVALLY FACTS

Description
The Black Trevally brown or olive grey or almost black, with a black spot on the upper margin of the gill cover. The underside is bluish grey. It is a compressed fish with a steep sloping forehead, and long curved pectoral fins and a forked tail. There are black scales on the rear of the body. The mouth is large with the angle of the jaw nearly in line with the center of eye.

Other Names
Black Jack

Size
length to 90cm. Weight to 18kg.

Habitat
found in open oceans and around islands at depths from 12m to 354m. Not common in shallow banks. Sometimes seen near reef drop-off at outer edge of reefs. Usually single but sometimes forms schools.

Food
Feeds on fish at night

Breeding
Eggs are pelagic

Range
The Black Trevally is a pelagic fish that is found in tropical marine waters worldwide. In Australia it is found from north-western Western Australia and the Great Barrier Reef, Queensland.



Classification
Class:Actinopterygii
Order:Perciformes
Family:Carangidae
Genus:Caranx
Species:lugubris
Common Name:Black Trevally

Relatives in same Genus
  Giant Trevally (C. ignobilis)
  Bluefin Trevally (C. melampygus)
  Bigeye Trevally (C. sexfasciatus)