SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Blotched Hawkfish (Cirrhitichthys aprinus)





Blotched Hawkfish | Cirrhitichthys aprinus photo
Blotched Hawkfish (Cirrhitichthys aprinus). Oak Park, Cronulla, NSW

Image by Richard Ling - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Blotched Hawkfish | Cirrhitichthys aprinus photo
Blotched hawkfish. Cirrhitichthys aprinus. Lembeh straights, North Sulawesi, Indonesia.

Image by Jens Petersen - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



BLOTCHED HAWKFISH FACTS

Description
The Blotched Hawkfish has large irregular brownish blotches on the sides of the body sometimes joined to form irregular bars. There is a distinct spot on the operculum behind the eye. There are hairy projections on the tips of the dorsal spines. It is often seen lying motionless on the bottom, propped up on its fin rays.

Other Names
Spotted hawkfish

Size
length to 12cm

Habitat
coastal reefs, sometimes seen in harbors and estuaries

Range
The Blotched Hawkfish is found in tropical and warm temperate marine waters of the Indo-Pacific. In Australia it is found from the southern to central coasts of Western Australia and from northern Queensland to southern New South Wales.



Classification
Class:Actinopterygii
Order:Perciformes
Family:Cirrhitidae
Genus:Cirrhitichthys
Species:aprinus
Common Name:Blotched Hawkfish

Relatives in same Genus
  Dwarf Hawkfish (C. falco)