SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Blue Angelfish (Pomacanthus semicirculatus)





Blue Angelfish | Pomacanthus semicirculatus photo
Blue Angelfish photographed at the Underwater World aquarium, Mooloolaba on the Sunshine Coast, Queensland

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.



BLUE ANGELFISH FACTS

Description
The Blue Angelfish is yellow to brownish with small blue spots on body. The snout is paler, and the edges of the fins are blue. The dorsal and anal fins end in a long filament with yellow tips. Juveniles are blue-black with concentric blue-white semi-circles

Other Names
Half-circled Angelfish, Koran Angelfish, Semicircle Angelfish, Zebra Angel-fish.

Size
to 38 cm

Habitat
coral reef and inshore waters at depth range 1 30m

Food
algae, sponges, small invertebrates

Range
Western Indian Ocean to the Central Pacific. In Australia from Western Australia, around the tropical north and south to southern New South Wales.

Notes
The Blue Angelfish is a popular aquarium fish for the tropical marine aquarium.



Classification
Class:Actinopterygii
Order:Perciformes
Family:Pomacanthidae
Genus:Pomacanthus
Species:semicirculatus
Common Name:Blue Angelfish

Relatives in same Genus
  Blue-ringed Angelfish (P. annularis)
  Emperor Angelfish (P. imperator)
  Blueface Angelfish (P. xanthometopon)