SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Cockatoo Waspfish (Ablabys taenianotus)





Cockatoo Waspfish | Ablabys taenianotus photo
Cockatoo Waspfish

Image by Steve Childs - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



COCKATOO WASPFISH FACTS

Description
The Cockatoo Waspfish has a long dorsal fin that rises up like a cockatoo crest from the head and continues down the back reducing in height towards the tail. It is brown or reddish brown and has a white line along the leading edge of the dorsal fin. Adult fish sometimes have pattern of darker markings on the dorsal fin.

Other Names
Cockatoo Fish, Leaf Fish.

Size
to 15cm

Habitat
coral reefs, sheltered estuaries, bays. Found on the bottom in waters about 20m deep.

Range
The Cockatoo Waspfish is found in tropical and some temperate waters of the Eastern Indian and Western Pacific Oceans. In Australia it is found from the central coast of Western Australia, around Northern Territory, Queensland and down as far as the New South Wales central coast.



Classification
Class:Actinopterygii
Order:Scorpaeniformes
Family:Scorpaenidae
Genus:Ablabys
Species:taenianotus
Common Name:Cockatoo Waspfish