SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Dragon Moray Eel (Enchelycore pardalis)





Dragon Moray Eel | Enchelycore pardalis photo
Leopard moray eel

Image by Izuzuki - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Dragon Moray Eel | Enchelycore pardalis photo
Leopard moray eel

Image by Chonje - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



DRAGON MORAY EEL FACTS

Description
The Dragon Moray eel has vivid orange and white markings on the head. The body is orange with white and brown spots. The jaws are narrow and curved, and nostrils are elongated and tubular. This eel is mainly nocturnal and is well hidden in its habitat, so is seldom seen.

Other Names
Leopard Moray Eel, Hawaiian dragon eel

Size
length to 92cm

Habitat
found on coral and rocky reefs in warm-temperate waters. Depth range 1m - 35m

Food
fish and small cephalopods.

Range
The Dragon Moray is found in the Indo-Pacific.



Classification
Class:Actinopterygii
Order:Anguilliformes
Family:Muraenidae
Genus:Enchelycore
Species:pardalis
Common Name:Dragon Moray Eel