SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Eastern Talma (Chelmonops truncatus)





Eastern Talma | Chelmonops truncatus photo
Eastern Talma (Chelmonops truncatus). Fly Point, Port Stephens, NSW

Image by Richard Ling - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Eastern Talma | Chelmonops truncatus photo
Eastern Talma being cleaned by an Eastern Cleaner Clingfish (Cochleoceps orientalis), Fly Point, Port Stephens, NSW

Image by Richard Ling - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



EASTERN TALMA FACTS

Description
The Eastern Talma has a tubular snout and tall pointed dorsal and anal fins that have vertical rear margins. It is brown or silver with five dark bands. The first band passes through the eye, the next three cross the body, and fifth crosses the tail stem. Juveniles are similar to the adults, but have an eye marking on the dorsal fin.

Other Names
Truncate Coralfish

Size
length to 22cm

Habitat
Found on rocky reefs

Food
Feeds on algae and small invertebrates

Breeding
Oviparous

Range
endemic to Australia where they are foumd from southern Queensland to southern New South Wales.



Classification
Class:Actinopterygii
Order:Perciformes
Family:Chaetodontidae
Genus:Chelmonops
Species:truncatus
Common Name:Eastern Talma