SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Hawaiian Triggerfish (Rhinecanthus aculeatus)





Hawaiian Triggerfish | Rhinecanthus aculeatus photo
Hawaiian Triggerfish photographed at Underwater World, Mooloolaba on the Sunshine Coast, Queensland

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.

Hawaiian Triggerfish | Rhinecanthus aculeatus photo
Hawaiian Triggerfish photographed at Underwater World, Mooloolaba on the Sunshine Coast, Queensland

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.

Hawaiian Triggerfish | Rhinecanthus aculeatus photo
Hawaiian Triggerfish photographed at Underwater World, Mooloolaba on the Sunshine Coast, Queensland

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.



FISH FACTS

Description
The Hawaiian Triggerfish is easily recognised by the pattern. The mouth is small and eyes are set well back on the large head. There are prominent vertical stripes through the eye and over the top of the head. There are also prominent backward swept dark stripes on the lower part of body. A horizontal yellow stripe runs from the mouth to the gills.

Other Names
Lagoon triggerfish, Blackbar triggerfish, Picassofish, Jamal

Size
to 25cm

Habitat
shallow coastal reefs and lagoons on outer reefs

Food
small fish, crustaceans, sea urchins, coral, worms

Range
found on reefs in the Indo-Pacific region. In Australia is found on reefs around the northern coasts from northern New South Wales to Western Australia



Classification
Class:Actinopterygii
Order:Tetraodontiformes
Family:Balistidae
Genus:Rhinecanthus
Species:aculeatus
Common Name:Hawaiian Triggerfish

Relatives in same Genus
  Wedge-tailed Triggerfish (R. rectangulus)