SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Indo-Pacific Sergeant (Abudefduf vaigiensis)





Indo-Pacific Sergeant | Abudefduf vaigiensis photo
Indo-Pacific Sergeant

Image by Photo2222 - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Indo-Pacific Sergeant | Abudefduf vaigiensis photo
Indo-Pacific Sergeant

Image by Photo2222 - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



FISH FACTS

Description
The Indo-Pacific Sergeant has a white body with five black bars. The upper part of the body usually has a yellow tint. The tail is unmarked, unlike the similar Scissortail Sergeant which has a black stripe along each lobe of the tail.

Other Names
Common Sergeant, Five-banded Damsel-fish, Five-banded Sergeant-major.

Size
to 20cm

Habitat
inshore waters, coral reefs

Food
algae, plankton.

Range
The Indo-Pacific Sergeant is found in waters of the Indo-Pacific and Central Pacific. In Australia, it is found from the central coast of Western Australia, around the Northern Territory, Queensland, New South Wales coast, and south to Bass Strait.



Classification
Class:Actinopterygii
Order:Perciformes
Family:Pomacentridae
Genus:Abudefduf
Species:vaigiensis
Common Name:Indo-Pacific Sergeant

Relatives in same Genus
  Narrow-Banded Sergeant Major (A. bengalensis)
  Scissortail Sergeant (A. sexfasciatus)