SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Pineapplefish (Cleidopus gloriamaris)





Pineapplefish | Cleidopus gloriamaris photo
Pineapplefish, Underwater World, Mooloolaba, Sunshine Coast, Queensland

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.

Pineapplefish | Cleidopus gloriamaris photo
Pineapplefish, Underwater World, Mooloolaba, Sunshine Coast, Queensland

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.

Pineapplefish | Cleidopus gloriamaris photo
Pineapplefish - close up of pineapple scale pattern.

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.



PINEAPPLEFISH FACTS

Description
The pineapplefish has a distinctive pineapple pattern created by its large scales with black margins. The background colour varies from yellow to orange. It has a light organ on the sides of the lower jaw to help it find prey at night. The light is powered by phosphorescent bacteria. The light organ is a reddish coloured patch of skin in adults and blue-green on juveniles.

Other Names
Knightfish

Size
to 25cm

Habitat
rocky estuaries to deep offshore water. It is often seen by divers on shallow coastal reefs, but is caught in deeper offshore waters up to 250m deep..

Food
shrimps

Range
the east and west coasts of Australia, but not from Victoria and South Australia

Notes
The Pineapplefish is a popular aquarium species



Classification
Class:Actinopterygii
Order:Beryciformes
Family:Monocentridae
Genus:Cleidopus
Species:gloriamaris
Common Name:Pineapplefish