SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Redbreasted Maori Wrasse (Cheilinus fasciatus)





Redbreasted Maori Wrasse | Cheilinus fasciatus photo
Redbreasted Maori Wrasse taken in the Lembeh Straights, North Sulawesi, Indonesia.

Image by Jens Petersen - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



FISH FACTS

Description
The Redbreasted Maori Wrasse develops bright red areas as it matures. Males have extended tail lobes. Small juveniles are often mistaken for Wetmorella sp. because of the thin vertical white barring. Young common on silty reefs, usually along edges with algae-rubble and sand

Other Names
Redbreast Wrasse

Size
length to 40cm

Habitat
lagoon and seaward reefs, usually in areas with mixed coral, sand, and rubble; depth range 4 - 60 m

Food
Feed mainly on benthic, hard-shelled invertebrates, including mollusks, crustaceans and sea urchins

Range
Indo-Pacific, Red Sea and East Africa



Classification
Class:Actinopterygii
Order:Perciformes
Family:Labridae
Genus:Cheilinus
Species:fasciatus
Common Name:Redbreasted Maori Wrasse

Relatives in same Genus
  Humphead Maori Wrasse (C. undulatus)