SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Shaw's Cowfish (Arcana aurita)





Shaw's Cowfish | Arcana aurita photo
Shaw's Cowfish - male

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.

Shaw's Cowfish | Arcana aurita photo
Shaw's Cowfish - male

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.

Shaw's Cowfish | Arcana aurita photo
Shaw's Cowfish - female

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.



SHAW'S COWFISH FACTS

Description
Shaw's Cowfish is a rounded cowfish. The male fish is brightly patterned with blue lines and spots on yellowish green background. The tail is also patterned with blue lines. The female is duller with light brown and dark brown striped pattern.

Other Names
Striped Cowfish

Size
to 18cm long

Habitat
rocky reefs, usually fairly deep, estuaries

Range
around southern coastal waters of Australia from central New South Wales to south west Western Australia.



Classification
Class:Actinopterygii
Order:Tetraodontiformes
Family:Ostraciidae
Genus:Arcana
Species:aurita
Common Name:Shaw's Cowfish