SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Slender Suckerfish, Remora (Echeneis naucrates)





Slender Suckerfish, Remora | Echeneis naucrates photo
A Whitetip Reef Shark (Triaenodon obesus) with Slender Suckerfish (Echeneis naucrates). West Wall, Osprey Reef, Coral Sea

Image by Richard Ling - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



FISH FACTS

Description
The Slender Suckerfish is a long slender fish that attaches itself temporarily to various hosts such as sharks. It is usually white with dark stripes along the body, but some large fish may be entirely grey. The sucker disc is located on the head and front part of the body. Slender Suckerfish use the sucking disc to attach to larger fishes, usually sharks and rays, but may also attach to large fish, sea turtles, dolphins or whales. The lower jaw projects forward well beyond the upper jaw. The pectoral fins are high on the sides of the body.

Other Names
Live sharksucker

Size
length to 110cm

Habitat
Found near the coast and in open ocean. Often found free-swimming in around coral reefs and shallow inshore waters. Depth range 20m - 50m

Food
The Slender Suckerfish eats food scraps from the feeding activity of its host. It also eats parasites from the body of the host. Also feeds on small fishes.

Range
The Slender Suckerfish is found around the world in tropical and some warm temperate marine waters. In Australia it is found from south-western Western Australia around the top of the country and down the east coast to southern New South Wales.

Notes
The Slender Suckerfish is used in some parts of the world to aid in fishing. A line is tied to the tail of the Suckerfish, and when it attaches to another fish it is pulled in along with its new host.



Classification
Class:Actinopterygii
Order:Perciformes
Family:Echeneidae
Genus:Echeneis
Species:naucrates
Common Name:Slender Suckerfish, Remora