SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Trout Cod (Epinephelus maculatus)





Trout Cod | Epinephelus maculatus photo
Epinephelus maculatus

Image by U.S. National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA) - License: Public Domain.    (view image details)



TROUT COD FACTS

Description
The Trout Cod is light brown with fairly evenly distributed dark brown spots. There are darker bands on the sides extending into the fins. Juveniles are darker with some white blotches, becoming more spotted with age. The dorsal fin is spiny and fairly tall.

Other Names
Highfin grouper

Size
length to 50cm

Habitat
Adults are found in coral heads of lagoon and seaward reefs at depths from 2m - 100m. Juveniles are found in shallow coral rubble.

Food
bottom-dwelling fish, crustaceans, octopus

Range
The Trout Cod is found in tropical marine waters of the Western Pacific. In Australia it is found around north-western Western Australia and along the east coast from the northern Great Barrier Reef to the central coast of New South Wales.



Classification
Class:Actinopterygii
Order:Perciformes
Family:Serranidae
Genus:Epinephelus
Species:maculatus
Common Name:Trout Cod

Relatives in same Genus
  Blacktip Rockcod (E. fasciatus)
  Flowery Cod (E. fuscoguttatus)
  Queensland Groper (E. lanceolatus)
  Honeycomb Grouper (E. merra)
  Camouflage Grouper (E. polyphekadion)
  Potato Cod (E. tukula)