SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Trumpetfish (Aulostomus chinensis)





Trumpetfish | Aulostomus chinensis photo
Trumpetfish

Image by Izuzuki - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



TRUMPETFISH FACTS

Description
The Trumpetfish has a long thin body and a tubular snout with tiny teeth and short dorsal spines. It is variable in colour from brown to green, and may be mottled or have pale stripes and bars. There is also a uniform yellow form. They are capable of changing colour to match their environment. The Trumpetfish relies on stealth and camouflage to catch prey. It often approaches prey from above and sucks the prey into its snout. It usually has a black stripe on jaw.

Other Names
Chinese trumpetfish

Size
length to 80cm

Habitat
found in clear water around coral reefs and rocky reefs. Depth ranges from 3m to 120m

Food
Feeds on small fish and shrimps

Range
The Trumpetfish is found coral reefs of the Indo-Pacific and the eastern Pacific. In Australia it is found along north-western coast of Western Australia, Northern Territory, Queensland, and south to central New South Wales coast. Also found around Lord Howe Island.



Classification
Class:Actinopterygii
Order:Syngnathiformes
Family:Aulostomidae
Genus:Aulostomus
Species:chinensis
Common Name:Trumpetfish