SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Weedy Seadragon (Phyllopteryx taeniolatus)





Weedy Seadragon | Phyllopteryx taeniolatus photo
Weedy Seadragon photographed at Underwater World, Mooloolaba, Sunshine Coast, Queensland

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.



WEEDY SEADRAGON FACTS

Description
The Weedy Seadragon is a fascinating creature with leaf like appendages. It has blue spotting on the long snout and body is orange or brown. It is difficult to spot when amongst weeds. The juveniles are more slender with proportionately larger appendages making them even harder to see.

Other Names
Common Seadragon

Size
to 45cm

Habitat
kelp-covered rocky reefs

Food
small shrimp called mysids, and other small crustaceans

Breeding
The male incubates about 250 eggs on his tail

Range
The Weedy Seadragon is only found in Australia and lives around the southern coastline from the central New South Wales coast to Rottnest Island, Western Australia.



Classification
Class:Actinopterygii
Order:Syngnathiformes
Family:Syngnathidae
Genus:Phyllopteryx
Species:taeniolatus
Common Name:Weedy Seadragon