SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Eastern Common Froglet (Crinia signifera)





Eastern Common Froglet | Crinia signifera photo
Eastern Common Froglet

Image by Evan (LiquidGhoul) - GNU Free Documentation License.    (view image details)



FROG FACTS

Description
The Eastern Common Froglet is a small brown or grey frog with variable markings. It has a dark triangular mark on the upper lip and darker bands on the legs. There is a small white spot at the base of each arm. The underside is a similar colour to the back but may be mottled with white spots.

Other Names
Common Eastern Froglet

Size
3cm

Food
small insects

Breeding
the female lays about 200 eggs in small clusters on submerged vegetation

Range
South eastern Australia, from Adelaide to Brisbane. Also found in Tasmania.



Classification
Class:Amphibia
Order:Anura
Family:Myobatrachidae
Genus:Crinia
Species:signifera
Common Name:Eastern Common Froglet

Relatives in same Genus
  Tasmanian Froglet (C. tasmaniensis)
  Wallum Froglet (C. tinnula)