SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Growling Grass Frog (Litoria raniformis)





Growling Grass Frog | Litoria raniformis photo
Growling Grass Frog

Image by Tereza T - License: Public Domain.    (view image details)

Growling Grass Frog | Litoria raniformis photo
A light green Growling Grass Frog, (Litoria raniformis) from northern Tasmania.

Image by Grant Webster - GNU Free Documentation License.    (view image details)



GROWLING GRASS FROG FACTS

Description
The Growling Grass Frog is a mottled bright green and bronze colour above, often with dark brown bumps. The underside is pale cream. It has a light brown stripe from behind the eye to the base of the hind leg. The thighs are blue green. It is similar to the Green and Golden Bell Frog (Litoria aurea).

Other Names
Southern Bell Frog, Warty Swamp Frog

Size
up to 10 cm

Habitat
Often found amongst dense reeds or along swampy grasslands in woodland, shrubland, open and coastal areas. Breeds in swamps, permanent dams, ponds and lakes

Breeding
The female lays up to several thousand eggs in a loose pile.

Range
The Growling Grass Frog is found in southern South Australia along the Murray River though Victoria to New South Wales, and populations through Tasmania.

Conservation Status
The conservation status in the 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals is "endangered".

Classification
Class:Amphibia
Order:Anura
Family:Hylidae
Genus:Litoria
Species:raniformis
Common Name:Growling Grass Frog

Relatives in same Genus
  Striped Burrowing Frog (L. alboguttata)
  Green and Golden Bell Frog (L. aurea)
  Mountain Stream Tree Frog (L. barringtonensis)
  Tasmanian Tree Frog (L. burrowsae)
  Green Tree Frog (L. caerulea)
  Red-eyed Tree Frog (L. chloris)
  Blue Mountains Tree Frog (L. citropa)
  Bleating Tree Frog (L. dentata)
  Southern Brown Tree Frog (L. ewingi)
  Eastern Dwarf Tree Frog (L. fallax)
  Freycinet's Frog (L. freycineti)
  Dainty Tree Frog (L. gracilenta)
  Giant Tree Frog (L. infrafrenata)
  Jervis Bay Tree Frog (L. jervisiensis)
  Broad-palmed Frog (L. latopalmata)
  Lesueur's Tree Frog (L. lesueuri)
  Littlejohn's Tree Frog (L. littlejohni)
  Rocket Frog (L. nasuta)
  Leaf Green Tree Frog (L. nudidigita)
  Pearson's Tree Frog (L. pearsoniana)
  Peron's Tree Frog (L. peroni)
  Green Stream Frog (L. phyllochroa)
  Whirring Tree Frog (L. revelata)
  Magnificent Tree Frog (L. splendida)
  Laughing Treefrog (L. tyleri)
  Verreaux's Tree Frog (L. verreauxi)
  Stoney Creek Frog (L. wilcoxi)