SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Northern Banjo Frog (Limnodynastes terraereginae)





Northern Banjo Frog | Limnodynastes terraereginae photo
Northern Banjo Frog

Image by Donna Flynn - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



NORTHERN BANJO FROG FACTS

Description
The Northern Banjo Frog is brown above with some darker flecks. It has orange red or scarlet markings in the thigh and sides. It has a dark band from the snout to the shoulder, underlined by a raised cream to orange bar. The armpit is orange and the underside is white. It is similar to the Eastern Banjo Frog, but can be distinguished by the red thigh. It is a burrowing species and spends time underground during dry periods.

Other Names
Scarlet-sided Pobblebonk

Size
up to 75mm

Habitat
dams, flooded areas and ditches in forest, woodland, cleared land or farmland.

Breeding
The eggs are laid in a floating foamy mass. The tadpoles are very dark brown and grow to 70 mm.

Range
eastern Queensland and northeastern New South Wales



Classification
Class:Amphibia
Order:Anura
Family:Myobatrachidae
Genus:Limnodynastes
Species:terraereginae
Common Name:Northern Banjo Frog

Relatives in same Genus
  Eastern Banjo Frog (L. dumerili)
  Ornate Burrowing Frog (L. ornatus)
  Striped Marsh Frog (L. peroni)
  Salmon-striped Frog (L. salmini)
  Spotted Marsh Frog (L. tasmaniensis)