SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Red-groined Froglet (Paracrinia haswelli)





Red-groined Froglet | Paracrinia haswelli photo
pale coloured Red-groined Froglet

Image by Grant Webster - GNU Free Documentation License.    (view image details)

Red-groined Froglet | Paracrinia haswelli photo
pale coloured Red-groined Froglet - underside

Image by Grant Webster - GNU Free Documentation License.    (view image details)



RED-GROINED FROGLET FACTS

Description
The Red-groined Froglet varies in colour from grey to pale brown to red-brown, with some darker flecks. There is usually a faint stripe running down the back, and a dark band from behind the eye to the shoulder. The thighs are red, hence the common name. The underside is light brown with white patches.

Other Names
Haswell's Frog

Size
up to 30mm

Habitat
The Red-groined Froglet is found in coastal swamps, especially paperbark swamps (Wallum) and heathland. Also dams, ponds and ditches in eucalypt forest and woodland.

Breeding
The female lays eggs in the water attached to sticks and leaves. The tadpoles have deeply arched tail fins.

Range
eastern Australia from Port Macquarie, New South Wales to the Mornington Peninsula in Victoria



Classification
Class:Amphibia
Order:Anura
Family:Myobatrachidae
Genus:Paracrinia
Species:haswelli
Common Name:Red-groined Froglet