SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Striped Marsh Frog (Limnodynastes peroni)





Striped Marsh Frog | Limnodynastes peroni photo
Striped Marsh Frog near suburban garden pond.

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.



STRIPED MARSH FROG FACTS

Description
The Striped Marsh Frog is pale fawn to golden-brown with dark brown or black stripes along the back. It has a black mask from the nostril, through the eye and down to the shoulder.

Other Names
Brown Frog, Brown-striped Frog, Night Frog, Peron's Marsh Frog, Swamp Frog

Size
4.5 - 7.5 cm

Habitat
rainforests, wet and dry forests, woodlands, urban areas. Found in swamps, flooded grasslands, pools and ponds. This Striped Marsh Frog is the most commonly seen frog on the east coast. It is normally the first frog to colonise a garden frog pond. They will breed in ponds, roadside ditches, creeks, dams, flooded areas and other bodies of fresh water.

Food
insects and other small invertebrates

Breeding
During spawning, the female makes a floating foam or bubble raft in which the fertilised eggs are suspended. The tadpoles hatch after a few days and drop into the water as the nest-raft disintegrates.

Range
Eastern Australia



Classification
Class:Amphibia
Order:Anura
Family:Myobatrachidae
Genus:Limnodynastes
Species:peroni
Common Name:Striped Marsh Frog

Relatives in same Genus
  Eastern Banjo Frog (L. dumerili)
  Ornate Burrowing Frog (L. ornatus)
  Salmon-striped Frog (L. salmini)
  Spotted Marsh Frog (L. tasmaniensis)
  Northern Banjo Frog (L. terraereginae)