SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Armyworm (Spodoptera litura)





Armyworm | Spodoptera litura photo
Armyworm moth

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.

Armyworm | Spodoptera litura photo
Armyworm moth

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.

Armyworm | Spodoptera litura photo
Armyworm moth (Spodoptera litura) with wings in a roof shape

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.



ARMYWORM FACTS

Identification
This Armyworm moth has grey to reddish-brown forewings with a complex pattern of creamy streaks and paler lines along the veins. The hindwings are greyish-white with grey margins. Larvae are variable in colour starting pale green and turning dark green to brown. Larvae have bright yellow stripes along the back and sides..

Other Names
Cluster Caterpillar

Size
length 15-20 mm; wingspan 30-38 mm

Food
They are an international pest and feed on many herbaceous plants including Lettuce, Cabbage, Beetroot, Peanuts, Geranium, Cotton, Banana, Fuchsias, Strawberry, Tomatoes.

Breeding
The female lays eggs in masses and covers them with hair scales from her body. The egg masses are 4-7 mm in diameter and cream to golden brown.

Range
Found in much of south-east Asia. In Australia it is found in northern two thirds of Australia.



Classification
Class:Insecta
Order:Lepidoptera
Family:Noctuidae
Genus:Spodoptera
Species:litura
Common Name:Armyworm

Relatives in same Genus
  Lawn Armyworm (S. mauritia)
  Lily caterpillar (S. picta)
  Armyworm (S. unknown species)