SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Bean Pod Borer (Maruca vitrata)





Bean Pod Borer | Maruca vitrata photo
Bean Pod Borer

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.

Bean Pod Borer | Maruca vitrata photo
Bean Pod Borer

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.



BEAN POD BORER FACTS

Identification
The adult Bean Pod Borer moth has brown forewings with silvery white patches. The hindwings are mainly white with an irregular brown border. The caterpillars are pale yellow with a pale brown head.

Other Names
Legume pod borer, Cowpea Snout moth

Size
wingspan 2cm

Food
The Beanpod Borer caterpillars are an agricultural pest, feeding inside the developing seedpods of various members of the bean family (Fabaceae) including Beans, Garden Peas, Cowpeas. Thy also feed on the Australian native Coffeeweed.

Range
It is found over much of the tropical areas of the world, and throughout Australia, including Tasmania.



Classification
Class:Insecta
Order:Lepidoptera
Family:Crambidae
Genus:Maruca
Species:vitrata
Common Name:Bean Pod Borer