SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Beet Webworm (Spoladea recurvalis)





Beet Webworm | Spoladea recurvalis photo
Beet Webworm

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.

Beet Webworm | Spoladea recurvalis photo
Beet Webworm

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.



BEET WEBWORM FACTS

Identification
The adult Beet Webworm moth is brown with two incomplete white stripes on each forewing, and a complete white stripe across each hindwing. The Caterpillar is brownish-green, with sparse white hairs, and a brown head. It pupates in a silken web of leaves and debris on its food plant.

Other Names
Hawaiian Beet Webworm

Size
wingspan 2cm

Food
The Beet Webworm caterpillar is a horticultural pest on Silver Beet and Beetroot. It also feeds on garden plants such as Celosia and Amaranthus.

Range
The Beet Webworm is found all over the world, and throughout Australia, where it is more common in the northern regions.



Classification
Class:Insecta
Order:Lepidoptera
Family:Crambidae
Genus:Spoladea
Species:recurvalis
Common Name:Beet Webworm