SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Bess beetle (Aulacocyclus edentulus)





Bess beetle | Aulacocyclus edentulus photo
Aulacocyclus edentulus

Image by Donald Hobern - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Bess beetle | Aulacocyclus edentulus photo
Aulacocyclus edentulus

Image by Donald Hobern - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



BESS BEETLE FACTS

Identification
Aulacocyclus edentulus is a shiny dark brown or black beetle. The body is elongated with parallel sides and a distinct waist between the thorax and the wing covers. The wing covers are ribbed with parallel groove running along the length. The head has a small horn. The beetles make a chirping noise when disturbed.

Other Names
Passalid beetle

Size
adult length 40mm

Habitat
Adult beetles and larvae are usually found in groups inside rotten wood.

Food
Adult beetles and larvae feed on rotten wood.

Breeding
The eggs hatch into grubs that resemble Scarab beetle larvae, but are not c-shaped. The grubs remain hidden amongst rotting wood.



Classification
Class:Insecta
Order:Coleoptera
Family:Passalidae
Genus:Aulacocyclus
Species:edentulus
Common Name:Bess beetle