SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Botany Bay Weevil (Chrysolopus spectabilis)





Botany Bay Weevil | Chrysolopus spectabilis photo
Botany Bay Wevil,

Image by Melinda Legendre - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Botany Bay Weevil | Chrysolopus spectabilis photo
Diamond Weevil (Chrysolopus spectabilis) found at Booti Hill Walking Track, Booti Booti National Park, New South Wales,

Image by Quartl - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



BOTANY BAY WEEVIL FACTS

Identification
The Botany Bay Weevil was first collected at Botany Bay during Cook's voyage of discovery in 1770 and was the first Australian insect to be scientifically described. The weevil is black with a pattern of iridescent green markings. There is a pale greenish stripe running along the back. The underside is greenish.

Other Names
Botany Bay Diamond Weevil, Botany Bay Diamond B, Sapphire Weevil.

Size
length 25mm

Food
Weevil larvae feed on the roots of Acacia plants while adults feed on young twigs and foliage. They can be a pest on Acacias.

Range
The Botany Bay Weevil is found in eastern Australia and has been recorded in Queensland, New South Wales, Victoria and South Australia.



Classification
Class:Insecta
Order:Coleoptera
Family:Curculionidae
Genus:Chrysolopus
Species:spectabilis
Common Name:Botany Bay Weevil