SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Brown Cockchafer (Rhopaea magnicornis)





Brown Cockchafer | Rhopaea magnicornis photo
Brown Cockchafer

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.

Brown Cockchafer | Rhopaea magnicornis photo
Brown Cockchafer

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.



BROWN COCKCHAFER FACTS

Identification
The Brown Cockchafer is a stocky reddish-brown beetle with a hairy body. The antennae are short and fan-shaped. It is often found flying towards house lights in late spring and summer.

Other Names
Rhopaea Cane Beetle

Size
22mm

Food
larvae feed on plant roots

Breeding
Brown Cockchafer larvae are c-shaped grubs with white body and dark head. They live in the soil.



Classification
Class:Insecta
Order:Coleoptera
Family:Scarabaeidea
Genus:Rhopaea
Species:magnicornis
Common Name:Brown Cockchafer