SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Brown Darkling Beetle (Ecnolagria grandis)





Brown Darkling Beetle | Ecnolagria grandis photo
Brown Darkling Beetle

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.

Brown Darkling Beetle | Ecnolagria grandis photo
Brown Darkling Beetle in carrot seedhead

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.



INSECT FACTS

Identification
The Brown Darkling Beetle is golden brown with short hairs over the body. The shape of the thorax makes the head look like it is on a long neck.

Other Names
Honeybrown Beetle

Habitat
They are found amongst leaves and in long grass in forest, woodland, suburban gardens



Classification
Class:Insecta
Order:Coleoptera
Family:Tenebrionidae
Genus:Ecnolagria
Species:grandis
Common Name:Brown Darkling Beetle