SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Brown Soft Scale (Coccus hesperidum)





Brown Soft Scale | Coccus hesperidum photo
Brown Soft Scale

Image by Whitney Cranshaw, Colorado State University - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



BROWN SOFT SCALE FACTS

Identification
Brown Soft Scale is fairly flat with an oval body with a series of faint ridges across the body. Young adults are yellow to pale-green, developing a pattern of brown spots as they age. Mature adults may turn dark brown.

Other Names
Brown soft scale, Common shield scale, Soft scale

Size
3mm to 4mm long

Food
Feeds on a wide variety of plants including peas, beans, berries, citrus, pome fruits, stone fruits, vegetables, flowers and garden ornamentals.

Breeding
Females reproduce parthenogenetically in most areas (a form of asexual reproduction where an unfertilized egg develops into a new insect).



Classification
Class:Insecta
Order:Hemiptera
Family:Coccidae
Genus:Coccus
Species:hesperidum
Common Name:Brown Soft Scale