SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Castor Oil Semi-Looper moth (Achaea janata)





Castor Oil Semi-Looper moth | Achaea janata photo
Castor Semi-Looper moth. When it moves it shows its black and white hindwings.

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.

Castor Oil Semi-Looper moth | Achaea janata photo
Castor Semi-Looper moth. At rest with wings folded, it looks like a drab brown moth.

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.



INSECT FACTS

Identification
The adult Castor Oil Semi-Looper moth has light and dark brown patterned forewings, and black and white hindwings. The caterpillars are brown with a black and white head initially, later turning bluish-grey with black tail tip. The caterpillars move in the same fashion as Looper caterpillars.

Other Names
Croton Caterpillar

Size
wingspan 5cm. Caterpillar length 5cm

Food
The adult moth feeds on fruit juice, and pierces fruit to obtain it. Castor Semi-Looper caterpillars feed on many plants including White Mangrove, Orchid Trees ( Bauhinia species), Soybeans, Cotton, Wattles, Eucalyptus species, Macadamia Nuts, Roses, Lychee. It is a pest of Hoop Pine seedlings, Tamarind, Castor Oil Plants.

Breeding
The female lays blue spherical eggs, 0.5mm in diameter on the food plant.

Range
Achaea janata is found in many parts of the world including Asia, the south Pacific, and most of Australia.



Classification
Class:Insecta
Order:Lepidoptera
Family:Noctuidae
Genus:Achaea
Species:janata
Common Name:Castor Oil Semi-Looper moth