SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Children's Stick Insect (Tropidoderus childrenii)





Children's Stick Insect | Tropidoderus childrenii photo
Children's Stick Insect

Image by Fir0002/Flagstaffotos - GNU Free Documentation License.    (view image details)

Children's Stick Insect | Tropidoderus childrenii photo
Children's Stick-Insect (Tropidoderus childrenii) near Toowomba, Queensland

Image by Arthur Chapman - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



INSECT FACTS

Identification
Children’s Stick Insect is a medium sized stick insect. Females are larger and bulkier than males, and usually green, but can also be pinkish or cream. The wings are yellowish with bright patches of yellow and blue at the base. Males are slender and light reddish brown. Both males and both the males and females have two pairs of wings. Males are strong fliers, but females are too bulky to fly well. They rely on camouflage to avoid predators. When threatened, Children’s Stick Insect will spread its wings showing the yellow and blue markings. Nymphs have a yellow stripe running along the length of the body. When at rest, the nymphs will align themselves on the leaf so yellow stripe aligns with the leaf midvein.

Other Names
Yellow-winged Spectre

Size
length to 14cm

Food
feeds on leaves of Eucalypt trees

Breeding
The females lay their eggs from a tree where they drop down into the leaf litter. The eggs are small, oval and grey and hatch after about four months. The nymphs are light green or green tinged with pink or purple.

Range
Children's Stick Insect is found in eastern coastal areas of Queensland, New South Wales and Victoria.



Classification
Class:Insecta
Order:Phasmatodea
Family:Phasmatidae
Genus:Tropidoderus
Species:childrenii
Common Name:Children's Stick Insect