SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Coffee Bean Weevil (Araecerus fasciculatus)





Coffee Bean Weevil | Araecerus fasciculatus photo
Coffee Bean Weevil

Image by USDA-ARS-GMPRC Image Database - License: Public Domain.    (view image details)

Coffee Bean Weevil | Araecerus fasciculatus photo
Coffee Bean Weevil larva

Image by USDA-ARS-GMPRC Image Database - License: Public Domain.    (view image details)



COFFEE BEAN WEEVIL FACTS

Identification
The Coffee Bean Weevil is a small dome shaped beetle that is a pest of stored food products. The beetle is mottled dark brown and lighter brown patches. It has long legs, and long antennae with three large segments on the end forming a club. The wing covers are almost cover the abdomen, but leave the last segment exposed. The body is covered in fine short hairs.

Other Names
Areca nut weevil, Cocoa weevil, Coffee weevil, Nutmeg weevil

Size
adult beetle length 3mm - 5mm

Food
The Coffee Bean Weevil is an agricultural pest and attacks stored products such as coffee, cocoa, yams, maize, corn, groundnuts, brazil nuts, nutmeg and ginger.

Breeding
The larvae tunnel into and hollow out stored food products. They pupate inside and adults bore circular holes when they emerge.

Range
Found in tropical regions of the world including central and south America, Asia and the tropical Pacific, Australia. Does not survive in temperate regions.



Classification
Class:Insecta
Order:Coleoptera
Family:Anthribidae
Genus:Araecerus
Species:fasciculatus
Common Name:Coffee Bean Weevil