SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Cotton Tip Worm (Crocidosema plebejana)





Cotton Tip Worm | Crocidosema plebejana photo
Cotton Tip Worm - adult moth

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.



COTTON TIP WORM FACTS

Identification
The adult Cotton Tip Worm moth is pale brown and white with a marbled pattern. The ends of the wings have a corrugated look with two small thin yellow stripes near the tips of the forewings.

Other Names
Penthina altheana

Size
length 7mm. Wingspan 20mm

Food
The caterpillars fed on the tips and fruit of plants in the Malvaceae family including Hibiscus, Abutilon. It is an agricultural pest of cotton.

Range
The Cotton Tip Worm is found worldwide.



Classification
Class:Insecta
Order:Lepidoptera
Family:Tortricidae
Genus:Crocidosema
Species:plebejana
Common Name:Cotton Tip Worm