SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Cycad Blue Butterfly (Theclinesthes onycha)





Cycad Blue Butterfly | Theclinesthes onycha photo
Cycad Blue

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.



INSECT FACTS

Identification
The Cycad Blue is brown washed with blue above, and brown and cream below. The hindwings have brown black spots on edge nearest the tail. Females have bolder markings than males.

Other Names
Onycha Blue Butterfly

Size
wingspan 24mm

Habitat
open forest

Food
caterpillars feed on Cassia, Acacia, Senna, Phyllanthus, Indigofera and a number of other plants

Breeding
lays eggs on cycad plants

Range
eastern coastal areas of Australia from Cape York in Queensland to southern New South Wales.



Classification
Class:Insecta
Order:Lepidoptera
Family:Lycaenidae
Genus:Theclinesthes
Species:onycha
Common Name:Cycad Blue Butterfly