SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Diurnal Predatory Katydid (Austrophlugis malidupa)





Diurnal Predatory Katydid | Austrophlugis malidupa photo
female Green Leaf Runner has a short ovipositor

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.

Diurnal Predatory Katydid | Austrophlugis malidupa photo
Green Leaf Runner

Photograph copyright: ozwildlife - all rights reserved. Used with permission.



INSECT FACTS

Identification
The Diurnal Predatory Katydid is a fairly small green cricket with large eyes and a dark stripe down the back. The antennae are long and thin. Females have a short black ovispoitor. It is found on foliage during the day and sometimes is attracted to lights at night.

Other Names
Swayer

Size
body length 20mm



Classification
Class:Insecta
Order:Orthoptera
Family:Tettigoniidae
Genus:Austrophlugis
Species:malidupa
Common Name:Diurnal Predatory Katydid